Oils and Ingredients used in Handmade Soaps
Once you have made the choice to start using handmade soaps. You might want some information on how they are made, and what ingredients are used in the process. This page is setup for you to quickly find information on the hard and soft oils used in the soap making process.
Aloe Vera Liquid or Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Vera is a plant that looks a lot like a cactus and grows around the world where the climates are nice and warm. Aloe Vera is well known as a healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and even open wounds. Liquid aloe Vera is added to many cosmetic formulations, soaps, and also works wonders directly on the skin.
Almond Oil (sweet)
Almond oil is a very common ingredient in many skin care products. Its main purpose when thinking about skin care is treatment for dry skin. Almond oil is a great emollient and thus acts as a very good moisturizer. Emollients by definition smooth and soften skin. When used in soaps it help provide a very stable lather. It is usually not a primary ingredient, rather a bonus to add moisturizing properties to the soaps.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Very similar to almond oils in terms of properties used in skin care. Apricot Kernel Oil is high in vitamins and fatty acids. This makes is a wonderful choice for trying to combat dry wrinkled skin. Apricot oil has the ability to penetrate into the skin and not leave an oily residue. Used in soap, it can be considered a luxury ingredient to give the soap that extra boost of moisturizing.
Avocado Oils
Another great moisturizer which is often used to "superfat" handmade soaps. High in vitamins A,D and E is why avocado oil even in its pure state is so healthy for your skin. Avocado oil is a rich, heavy, and green oil which in soap has a high percentage oh unsponifibales. Unsponifibales are molecules in the oil that do not react with the chemical reactions caused when creating soap. This leaves parts of the oils in their pure state inside the soap bars.
Babassu Oil
Babassu oil originates from the kernels of the babassu palm plant. It has a fatty acid makeup is very close to palm kernel oil and to coconut oil. It's high in lauric and myristic acid, which contribute to a nice, fluffy lather. It also melts when close to body temperature, so it's a good heavy oil for butters, balms and such, where you are putting the oil directly onto the skin.
Beef Tallow
Mmmm... Beef Tallow, that's what McDonnalds used to fry their french fries in, how I miss that. In soaps, it was the old school oil used in making most all soaps. Before veggie oils were available, animal fats were used by everyone making soap. Its still used in many soap products today, and when its mixed with other primary soap oils like coconut or olive oil, it creates a very nice bar of soap.
Beeswax
Beeswax has a sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a hard bar of soap and can also used in creams, lotions, lip balms or candle making. Beeswax contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables. About fifty percent of these substances participate in the normal soap making reaction.
Calendula Oil
Calendula oil is exceptional for those with sensitive skin. Calendula contains therapeutic benefits and is known to successfully heal a variety of types of skin damage. (burns, wounds, dry or damaged skin) Usually applied after the chemical reaction has occurred in soap making.
Canola Oil
Canola Oil is a choice for many soap makers looking for an economical advantage. Used to buffer the cost of using more expensive oils. Canola oil is a good moisturizer but is less saturated than other fats. It produces a nice, low, creamy lather in soaps.
Castor Oil
Some of you might remember your grandma breaking out the Castor oil to help cure your illness. Castor oil is a clear but think oil that improves the lather of soaps. It is also knows as a humectant(draws moisture from the air into the skin), so it works well to moisturize your skin.
Cocoa Butter
Everyone has heard of Cocoa butter. Cocoa Butter naturally smells like chocolate, but you can also find it unscented. In general terms, it keeps your skin soft. When used in soap, it creates a layer of protection on the skin, which helps retain moisture.
Coconut Oil
The mother of all soap making oils today, Coconut Oil. A prime ingredient in any soap , liquid or bar. Providing superior cleaning power, Coconut Oil contains Lauric acid which makes the soap have supreme solubility. Solubility means that the soap has a quick, voluminous lather. The only drawback to Coconut Oil is that the Lauric acid can make the skin very dry. most soaps balance this with a nice moisturizing oil, like Olive to make the perfect combination of cleaning power to soft skin.
Corn Oil
Not many soap makers use corn oil. There is nothing wrong with it as an oil, there are just many better oils to use. Soap makers would choose not to use it for fear of affecting people with corn allergies. No one wants a soap that can send them to the doctor. Besides those reasons, Corn oil will help give a moisturizing, stable lather. Nothing fantastic.
Cottonseed Oil
Not many soaps contain this oil, however it can make a nice bar of soap. Cottonseed oil produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having emollient properties.
Emu Oil
Emu Oil has been know to heal skin tissue and assist other ingredients that are trying to penetrate your skin. Emu Oil is considered a premium oil that is mostly used in skin care products like cream or lotions. Although it can be found in some soap bars.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil can absorb quickly into your skin. This oil provides essential fatty acids to help inhibit bacterial growth and encourage antibodies so the skin is able to defend against infection, inflammation or bacteria growth.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is a light oil that absorbs into your skin easily and does not leave a heavy greasy layer. It works well in soap in smaller quantities because its shelf life is not as long as other oils. Woks well in lotions, shaving creams, bath oils and massage oils.
Hazelnut Oil
Another great moisturizing oil is Hazelnut Oil, yet with the drawback of a short shelf life. This is why you wont see many soap containing this oil. It is just very fragile in soaps.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed Oil if a dark green yet very light oil. A very nice oil to have in lotions, body creams, and in soap. It makes a super silky bar of soap, however it has a very low shelf life. So when you buy a bar of soap made with Hemp seed Oil, make sure it has something else in the bar to keep it preserved. Or use it within 4 months of purchase.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba promotes a nice stable lather in soap, and it also very good at conditioning your skin. Suitable for every skin type, Jojoba is an excellent emollient. Beneficial in treating acne conditions, and also works well on oily and sensitive skin. Jojoba unclogs pores and help remove deep down grime.
Kukui Nut Oil
An oil that is native to Hawaii, Kukui Nut Oil is absorbed in to the skin very quickly. It works great for after sun treatment to the skin. Kukui Nut Oil also works well for acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It is a very rich oil, and creates a very nice lather in soaps.
Lard
Lard, is a very cheap soap ingredient for use in soap making. Made from pig fat, this oil creates a very hard, very white bar of soap. It is most commonly mixed with other oils like coconut or palm to create a more luxurious bar. Lard was one of the "old-timey" ingredients used before the more common vegetable oils were used in the soap making process. It does however provide some great moisturizing properties.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a great addition to any soap. Its quickly absorbed in to the skin, and help protect your skin cells from deterioration. This will lead to an overall better condition for your skin. This oil has a light color and a mild nutty scent. You might want to look for this ingredient for its anti aging properties.
Mango Butter
Mango butter is extracted from the mango fruit. It is a yellowish oil and has almost no scent at all. Mango Butter is a great moisturizer is usually an additive to soaps after the chemical reaction has been completed. (super fat)
Monoi Oil
Monoi Oil, which can also be named Monoi De Tahiti is a very top quality oil. Monoi Oil costs a lot of money, and therefore is used as a premium ingredient in soaps. The oil itself is actually made from coconut oil, but it is not as harsh on the skin in terms of dryness. It contains great moisturizing properties, so its wonderful on the skin.
Neem Oil
Taken from the bark of Neem trees, this oil is used to combat issues like dandruff or even athletes foot. Neem Oil seems to be getting more popular in soaps because is contains antiseptic, anti-fungal, and even anti insect properties. Neem Oil has a very earthly scent, but it mixes well with other oils that have the same scent profile.
Olive Oil Grade A or Extra Virgin
Used for hundreds of years, Olive Oil is one of the most popular ingredients in soap. When soaps are created with 100% Olive Oil they are called "Castile Soaps". Olive Oil retains moisture in the skin and help pull in extra moisture from the air. It will help keep your skin very soft and younger looking. In soap making its best to aviod extra virgin oils, and stick with a refined oil that has much less impurities since its been filtered.
Olive Oil Pomace
Pomace olive oil is a thick, rich, green type of Olive Oil. It is obtained by the extraction of the fruit and pits of the olives. The left over remains of the first several pressings, give the virgin and Grade A oils. Like all Olive Oils, it creates a nice, moisturizing, mild bar of soap, especially when combined with other oils.
Palm Oil
Palm Oil can also be knows as "Vegetable Tallow", is another popular oil used with soap makers. It provides similar qualities as beef tallow would. It makes a very hard bar of soap which gives off a very creamy lather. Palm Oil is a very universal ingredient, yet used in many luxury soap products.
Palm Kernel Oil
Very similar to Palm Oil, resembling coconut oil in a solid state. It has more saturated fat that palm oil, so it makes an even harder bar of soap.
Peanut Oil
More of a use-specific Oil, Peanut Oil can be used in soaps. It is highly unsaturated, and can be very prone to spoilage. There are many alternatives to Peanut Oil that would work the same or better. Not many soap makers would use it especially since so many people could be allergic to peanuts.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is similar to soybean or sunflower oils. It provides very normal qualities to soap in terms of hardness, lather and conditioning. If you are to consider the extra benefits of this oil, you would want to see it used more as a specialty product. Pumpkin Seed Oil contains many luxury properties such as, Omega-3 and Omega-6, Vitamins A,C,E, and even contains Zinc.
Rice Bran Oil
The cheap alternative to Olive Oil. Created from the actual husks of rice, this oil has a very similar outcome in soap when compared to Olive Oils. Its just a cheaper ingredient, and has a shorter shelf life.
Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is another oil with a short shelf life. Usually combined with other more stable oils. This oil does have great moisturizing properties, but it is a very uncommon soap maker choice as far as ingredients go.
Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame Oil has been reported to help combat Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. It has a very strong nutty scent. It makes a softer bar unless used in combination with other, highly saturated oils. In soaps, sesame oil will be moisturizing and conditioning. Neem oil is also high in anti-oxidants and vitamins.
Shea Butter
Everyone has probably heard of Shea Butter. It can even be sued on your skin as pure Shea Butter. When added to the soap making process, it does not change as much chemically as other ingredients, and retains many of its pure qualities. Rich in vitamins, Shea Butter is known to protect, sooth, and restore. It penetrates deep to restore elasticity and moisturize. It wont clog pores, and doesn't leave your skin feeling greasy. Overall its a no-brainer to use in soaps.
Shea Oil
Shea Oil, or liquid Shea, is fractionated Shea Butter, one of the most popular luxury oils used in soap making recipes. This variation of Shea butter is liquid at room temperature. It wont give you the same benefits as pure Shea butter does in soap, so look for products with that instead.
Soybean Oil Liquid
Soybean Oil is a lot like Canola or Sunflower Oil. It is a more commercialized oil that soap makers can easily get their hands on. This oil is a good addition to soaps. Soybean Oil creates a nice lather, with good moisturizing properties.
Soybean Oil Shortening
Also known as vegetable shortening, and made mostly with Soybean Oil. Most commonly made with Soybean and Palm Oil mixed together. Shortening is a fat that can help create a harder bar or soap. It is mostly used in combination with other oils like Olive and Coconut.
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is a cheaper alternative to Olive Oil. It contains vitamin E, so it can resists going rancid on its own, but it still has a pretty short shelf life.
Wheatgerm Oil
Wheatgerm Oil is a very thick and sticky oil. It is high in antioxidants, and also contains high amounts of vitamin E. Wheatgerm Oil can help reduce scars and stretch marks. These properties would also be beneficial to those seeing aging effects on the skin.

